Representing Taxidermy in the UK

The Guild of Taxidermists' (GOT) Privacy Notice and Data Protection


Data Privacy Notice for Members

It is important that you understand and are happy with how Personal Data is used.  Please take time to read this Privacy Notice in full.

What do we do with Personal Data?

GOT has a legitimate interest in knowing who our members (or guests at functions) are.  We use Personal Data to keep everyone informed of GOT's business and activities and when planning for conferences, seminars or journals to enable GOT to provide for members' welfare and interests.

Optional Information

We only keep and use, with your consent, the information we ask for.  You can withdraw consent for its use at any time by changing your privacy settings on your profile page.  It is your right to have this data erased if you so wish; we will stop using it as soon as reasonably practical.  Please note that if you prevent the Committee from seeing your address, email or phone number by having total privacy, we cannot send you a journal or contact you in any way.

Who gets to see your Personal Data?

Personal Data is used only within the context of GOT's activities.  Personal Data is processed entirely for the benefit of members by the Committee.  Any Personal Data that is uploaded by you is under your control as to who can see it, whether it is made public or kept private through your privacy settings.  Personal Data is not shared with any third party and is confidential.  If membership ceases, Personal Data is erased.

Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)

Under the GDPR, you have the right:

a)        to be provided with a copy of the Personal Data we have and how it is used;

b)        to be given access to your Personal Data;

c)         to have any errors or incomplete Personal Data corrected;

d)        to stop the use of your Personal Data if you think it is unjustified or inaccurate;

e)        to be informed of the recipients to whom your Personal Data has/will be disclosed.

Your legal obligation

You are under no legal obligation to give us your Personal Data marked optional if you do not wish to.

Computer processing of Personal Data

GOT does not use computers to analyse any Personal Data in order to make decisions about what communications it should, or should not, send to you.

UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

You have the right to complain to the ICO if you are dissatisfied with the way that Personal Data is collected, held, processed or used.  You can follow this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Data Controller and Processor

GOT's Data Controller and Processor is the Committee.

GOT can be contacted via our contacts page.

Members will be be notified of any changes to the Privacy Notice usually by email.

Definitions

Data Controller is a legal term set out in the GDPR and means the party responsible for deciding what Personal Data to collect and how to use it.

Personal Data means data which can be used to identify a living individual. This could be a name and address or it could be a number of details which when taken together make it possible to work out who the information is about.  It also includes information about the identifiable individual.

Processor is another legal term set out in the GDPR and means the party who has agreed to process Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller.

This policy was compiled with the assistance of internet resources: ICO, small charity support and NICVA websites.

Please support our valued members.




Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software